ZF-6363: Tailing period is incorrectly classified as invalid


Zend_Uri currently considers invalid when in fact this is a valid uri.


According to RFC 3986 (Uniform Resource Identifier (URI): Generic Syntax), section 3.2.2 a trailing dot is perfectly valid.

A fix is created, together with a unittest. I will upload the patch as soon as my CLA is processed.

My CLA is processed and the patch is attached.

Thank you for the report and thanks for the patch Jacob. Added a unit test and applied to trunk in r23487, merged to 1.11 release branch in r23488.

Mark, I did have a test, but it seams it wasn't in the patch. I'll doublecheck next time. Thanks for creating one!

Note that your fix does not work with some settings A fixed implementation can be found in pull request 229 for ZF2

Hi Thomas, thanks for the fix. I backported your changes and attached a patch.

Backported patch from ZF2 pull request 229 (

Re-opening issue to make it more likely someone with commit rights checks and applies the new patch.

Backported fix from ZF2:…

Committed to trunk in r24306 Merged to release-1.11 in r24307

Fixed in ZF2 with GH-279